Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKPRAY

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you prayed more often than usual?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 107 20.1% 20.1% -1.38
Some 260 48.8% 68.9% -.24
Quite a bit 110 20.6% 89.5% .89
A great deal 56 10.5% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 36.0%
9
18.7%
20
19.4%
40
19.5%
37
20.1%
106
Some 40.0%
10
56.1%
60
51.9%
107
43.2%
82
49.1%
259
Quite a bit 20.0%
5
16.8%
18
18.0%
37
24.7%
47
20.3%
107
A great deal 4.0%
1
8.4%
9
10.7%
22
12.6%
24
10.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
206
100.0%
190

528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 14.2%
36
25.5%
70
20.1%
106
Some 42.5%
108
54.7%
150
48.9%
258
Quite a bit 25.2%
64
16.1%
44
20.5%
108
A great deal 18.1%
46
3.6%
10
10.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
274

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 20.0%
90
21.1%
16
20.2%
106
Some 49.4%
222
46.1%
35
49.0%
257
Quite a bit 20.3%
91
21.1%
16
20.4%
107
A great deal 10.2%
46
11.8%
9
10.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
76

525


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 19.7%
100
33.3%
4
16.7%
1
20.0%
105
Some 49.9%
253
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
48.8%
256
Quite a bit 20.5%
104
16.7%
2
50.0%
3
20.8%
109
A great deal 9.9%
50
33.3%
4
16.7%
1
10.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

525


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 18.5%
5
17.5%
22
18.4%
39
24.5%
34
19.8%
100
Some 40.7%
11
47.6%
60
50.9%
108
48.2%
67
48.8%
246
Quite a bit 25.9%
7
19.0%
24
22.6%
48
18.0%
25
20.6%
104
A great deal 14.8%
4
15.9%
20
8.0%
17
9.4%
13
10.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

504