Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKATCHR

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you attended church more often than usual?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 412 78.5% 78.5% -.45
Some 82 15.6% 94.1% 1.01
Quite a bit 13 2.5% 96.6% 2.47
A great deal 18 3.4% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 88.0%
22
76.2%
80
79.1%
163
77.8%
144
78.5%
409
Some 8.0%
2
19.0%
20
16.5%
34
13.5%
25
15.5%
81
Quite a bit 4.0%
1
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
4.3%
8
2.5%
13
A great deal 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.4%
7
4.3%
8
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
206
100.0%
185

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 75.9%
189
80.9%
220
78.5%
409
Some 16.5%
41
14.7%
40
15.5%
81
Quite a bit 3.2%
8
1.8%
5
2.5%
13
A great deal 4.4%
11
2.6%
7
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
272

521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 77.8%
344
82.7%
62
78.5%
406
Some 16.1%
71
12.0%
9
15.5%
80
Quite a bit 2.5%
11
2.7%
2
2.5%
13
A great deal 3.6%
16
2.7%
2
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
75

517


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 78.6%
393
75.0%
9
83.3%
5
78.6%
407
Some 15.8%
79
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
80
Quite a bit 2.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
A great deal 3.0%
15
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 85.2%
23
77.0%
94
79.4%
166
76.4%
107
78.3%
390
Some 11.1%
3
14.8%
18
14.8%
31
18.6%
26
15.7%
78
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
4.1%
5
2.4%
5
1.4%
2
2.4%
12
A great deal 3.7%
1
4.1%
5
3.3%
7
3.6%
5
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
122
100.0%
209
100.0%
140

498