Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKFTIME

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you sought time with family and friends more often than usual?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 228 42.9% 42.9% -.95
Some 220 41.4% 84.2% .29
Quite a bit 63 11.8% 96.1% 1.52
A great deal 21 3.9% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 48.0%
12
38.3%
41
39.6%
82
48.7%
92
43.0%
227
Some 36.0%
9
44.9%
48
44.0%
91
37.0%
70
41.3%
218
Quite a bit 16.0%
4
13.1%
14
12.1%
25
10.1%
19
11.7%
62
A great deal 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
4.3%
9
4.2%
8
4.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
189

528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 37.2%
94
48.0%
132
42.8%
226
Some 42.3%
107
40.7%
112
41.5%
219
Quite a bit 15.0%
38
8.7%
24
11.7%
62
A great deal 5.5%
14
2.5%
7
4.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
275

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 41.8%
187
49.4%
38
42.9%
225
Some 42.3%
189
35.1%
27
41.2%
216
Quite a bit 11.6%
52
13.0%
10
11.8%
62
A great deal 4.3%
19
2.6%
2
4.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
77

524


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 42.7%
216
58.3%
7
33.3%
2
42.9%
225
Some 41.7%
211
25.0%
3
50.0%
3
41.4%
217
Quite a bit 11.9%
60
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
61
A great deal 3.8%
19
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
4.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 51.9%
14
48.0%
60
40.8%
86
41.4%
58
43.3%
218
Some 37.0%
10
34.4%
43
46.0%
97
40.0%
56
41.0%
206
Quite a bit 7.4%
2
13.6%
17
9.5%
20
14.3%
20
11.7%
59
A great deal 3.7%
1
4.0%
5
3.8%
8
4.3%
6
4.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
211
100.0%
140

503