Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKTRIP

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you cancelled any upcoming trips?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 430 81.3% 81.3% -.42
Some 70 13.2% 94.5% 1.11
Quite a bit 13 2.5% 97% 2.64
A great deal 16 3% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 80.0%
20
74.8%
80
80.7%
167
85.9%
159
81.3%
426
Some 12.0%
3
20.6%
22
13.0%
27
9.2%
17
13.2%
69
Quite a bit 4.0%
1
2.8%
3
2.9%
6
1.6%
3
2.5%
13
A great deal 4.0%
1
1.9%
2
3.4%
7
3.2%
6
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
185

524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 82.0%
205
80.7%
221
81.3%
426
Some 12.8%
32
13.5%
37
13.2%
69
Quite a bit 2.0%
5
2.9%
8
2.5%
13
A great deal 3.2%
8
2.9%
8
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
274

524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 79.3%
353
90.8%
69
81.0%
422
Some 14.6%
65
6.6%
5
13.4%
70
Quite a bit 2.7%
12
1.3%
1
2.5%
13
A great deal 3.4%
15
1.3%
1
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
76

521


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 81.3%
409
75.0%
9
66.7%
4
81.0%
422
Some 13.5%
68
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
13.4%
70
Quite a bit 2.2%
11
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
2.5%
13
A great deal 3.0%
15
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 96.3%
26
86.4%
108
84.4%
178
69.8%
97
81.5%
409
Some 0.0%
0
8.8%
11
11.4%
24
22.3%
31
13.1%
66
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.4%
5
3.6%
5
2.6%
13
A great deal 3.7%
1
2.4%
3
1.9%
4
4.3%
6
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
211
100.0%
139

502