Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKSECTY

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you felt your personal sense of safety and security has been threatened?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 164 30.8% 30.8% -1.16
Some 263 49.3% 80.1% .07
Quite a bit 78 14.6% 94.7% 1.3
A great deal 28 5.3% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 20.0%
5
34.6%
37
27.5%
57
34.2%
65
31.0%
164
Some 36.0%
9
51.4%
55
52.7%
109
45.8%
87
49.1%
260
Quite a bit 24.0%
6
11.2%
12
15.0%
31
15.3%
29
14.7%
78
A great deal 20.0%
5
2.8%
3
4.8%
10
4.7%
9
5.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
190

529


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 21.3%
54
39.5%
109
30.8%
163
Some 53.4%
135
45.3%
125
49.1%
260
Quite a bit 17.0%
43
12.7%
35
14.7%
78
A great deal 8.3%
21
2.5%
7
5.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
276

529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 29.6%
133
39.5%
30
31.0%
163
Some 49.9%
224
43.4%
33
49.0%
257
Quite a bit 15.6%
70
9.2%
7
14.7%
77
A great deal 4.9%
22
7.9%
6
5.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
76

525


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 31.0%
157
33.3%
4
16.7%
1
30.9%
162
Some 49.1%
249
25.0%
3
83.3%
5
49.0%
257
Quite a bit 14.8%
75
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.9%
78
A great deal 5.1%
26
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

525


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 33.3%
9
34.1%
43
34.4%
73
25.7%
36
31.9%
161
Some 55.6%
15
48.4%
61
44.8%
95
53.6%
75
48.7%
246
Quite a bit 7.4%
2
8.7%
11
18.4%
39
15.0%
21
14.5%
73
A great deal 3.7%
1
8.7%
11
2.4%
5
5.7%
8
5.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
212
100.0%
140

505