Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKVCTIM

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you worried that you might become a victim of terrorism?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 276 52.5% 52.5% -.85
Some 223 42.4% 94.9% .73
Quite a bit 21 4% 98.9% 2.32
A great deal 6 1.1% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 28.0%
7
55.7%
59
47.6%
98
59.8%
110
52.6%
274
Some 44.0%
11
41.5%
44
47.6%
98
37.0%
68
42.4%
221
Quite a bit 20.0%
5
2.8%
3
3.4%
7
3.3%
6
4.0%
21
A great deal 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
184

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 42.2%
105
61.8%
168
52.4%
273
Some 48.6%
121
36.8%
100
42.4%
221
Quite a bit 6.8%
17
1.5%
4
4.0%
21
A great deal 2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
272

521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 52.0%
231
56.8%
42
52.7%
273
Some 42.8%
190
37.8%
28
42.1%
218
Quite a bit 4.3%
19
2.7%
2
4.1%
21
A great deal 0.9%
4
2.7%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
74

518


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 51.5%
258
72.7%
8
100.0%
6
52.5%
272
Some 43.3%
217
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
42.3%
219
Quite a bit 4.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
21
A great deal 1.0%
5
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 66.7%
18
52.5%
64
55.9%
118
46.4%
64
53.0%
264
Some 25.9%
7
44.3%
54
38.9%
82
47.8%
66
42.0%
209
Quite a bit 7.4%
2
1.6%
2
4.3%
9
5.1%
7
4.0%
20
A great deal 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
122
100.0%
211
100.0%
138

498