Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKCHNGE

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you changed aspects of your personal life to try to avoid becoming a victim of terrorism?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 404 75.7% 75.7% -.53
Some 117 21.9% 97.6% 1.4
Quite a bit 10 1.9% 99.4% 3.32
A great deal 3 .6% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 64.0%
16
73.8%
79
72.5%
150
81.6%
155
75.6%
400
Some 32.0%
8
24.3%
26
24.2%
50
16.8%
32
21.9%
116
Quite a bit 4.0%
1
0.9%
1
2.9%
6
1.1%
2
1.9%
10
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
190

529


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 71.1%
180
79.3%
219
75.4%
399
Some 24.5%
62
19.9%
55
22.1%
117
Quite a bit 3.6%
9
0.4%
1
1.9%
10
A great deal 0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
276

529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 74.4%
335
80.3%
61
75.3%
396
Some 22.9%
103
18.4%
14
22.2%
117
Quite a bit 2.0%
9
1.3%
1
1.9%
10
A great deal 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
76

526


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 75.6%
384
66.7%
8
66.7%
4
75.3%
396
Some 22.0%
112
25.0%
3
33.3%
2
22.2%
117
Quite a bit 1.8%
9
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
A great deal 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

526


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 92.6%
25
82.5%
104
73.8%
158
70.5%
98
76.1%
385
Some 7.4%
2
15.1%
19
23.4%
50
26.6%
37
21.3%
108
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.3%
5
2.9%
4
2.0%
10
A great deal 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
139

506