Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOREUPST

Has there been an event in the past three months that was more upsetting for you than what happened on September 11th?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 15.8% 15.8% -2.31
No 448 84.2% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
3
16.8%
18
17.6%
36
14.2%
27
15.9%
84
No 88.0%
22
83.2%
89
82.4%
169
85.8%
163
84.1%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
190

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
34
17.8%
49
15.7%
83
No 86.5%
218
82.2%
226
84.3%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
275

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
70
18.4%
14
16.1%
84
No 84.3%
377
81.6%
62
83.9%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
76

523


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
80
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
15.8%
83
No 84.2%
426
83.3%
10
83.3%
5
84.2%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
1
15.1%
19
16.9%
36
17.3%
24
15.9%
80
No 96.2%
25
84.9%
107
83.1%
177
82.7%
115
84.1%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
126
100.0%
213
100.0%
139

504