Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9112

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Having bad dreams or nightmares about what happened.
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  4) More times/almost always
  5) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 445 84.1% 84.1% -.37
Once 39 7.4% 91.5% .9
Half the time 30 5.7% 97.2% 2.17
More times/almost always 4 .8% 97.9% 3.45
Don't remember 11 2.1% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 68.0%
17
88.8%
95
83.7%
170
84.7%
161
84.4%
443
Once 12.0%
3
6.5%
7
8.4%
17
6.3%
12
7.4%
39
Half the time 12.0%
3
4.7%
5
5.9%
12
4.7%
9
5.5%
29
More times/almost always 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Don't remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
3.7%
7
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
203
100.0%
190

525


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 80.2%
203
87.9%
239
84.2%
442
Once 9.5%
24
5.5%
15
7.4%
39
Half the time 7.1%
18
4.0%
11
5.5%
29
More times/almost always 1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
Don't remember 2.0%
5
2.2%
6
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
272

525


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 84.5%
375
82.9%
63
84.2%
438
Once 7.0%
31
9.2%
7
7.3%
38
Half the time 6.3%
28
1.3%
1
5.6%
29
More times/almost always 0.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.8%
4
Don't remember 1.6%
7
5.3%
4
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
76

520


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 83.9%
422
91.7%
11
100.0%
6
84.3%
439
Once 7.4%
37
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
38
Half the time 5.8%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
29
More times/almost always 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Don't remember 2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 88.9%
24
86.5%
109
83.8%
176
83.5%
116
84.7%
425
Once 11.1%
3
7.1%
9
7.1%
15
6.5%
9
7.2%
36
Half the time 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
5.7%
12
7.2%
10
5.4%
27
More times/almost always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
3
Don't remember 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.9%
6
1.4%
2
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
210
100.0%
139

502