Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRYRSRVC

In the hours and days following the events of September 11th, did your congregation hold a special worship or prayer service?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 395 74.1% 74.1% -.55
No 110 20.6% 94.7% 1.22
Don't know 28 5.3% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
21
74.8%
80
77.3%
160
69.3%
131
74.2%
392
No 16.0%
4
17.8%
19
17.9%
37
25.9%
49
20.6%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.5%
8
4.8%
10
4.8%
9
5.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
189

528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
190
73.7%
202
74.2%
392
No 20.5%
52
20.8%
57
20.6%
109
Don't know 4.7%
12
5.5%
15
5.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
274

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
334
70.1%
54
74.0%
388
No 19.9%
89
26.0%
20
20.8%
109
Don't know 5.4%
24
3.9%
3
5.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
77

524


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
377
66.7%
8
66.7%
4
74.1%
389
No 20.5%
104
33.3%
4
33.3%
2
21.0%
110
Don't know 5.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

525


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
16
66.7%
84
74.3%
159
85.5%
118
74.7%
377
No 40.7%
11
25.4%
32
21.0%
45
11.6%
16
20.6%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.9%
10
4.7%
10
2.9%
4
4.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
138

505