Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPCSRVC1

Did you attend a special worship or prayer service in the hours and days following the events of September 11th? : No
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 308 57.2% 57.2% -.86
Checked 230 42.8% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 48.0%
12
51.4%
55
61.1%
127
58.0%
112
57.4%
306
Checked 52.0%
13
48.6%
52
38.9%
81
42.0%
81
42.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 67.3%
173
48.2%
133
57.4%
306
Checked 32.7%
84
51.8%
143
42.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 58.0%
262
51.9%
40
57.1%
302
Checked 42.0%
190
48.1%
37
42.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 56.4%
289
66.7%
8
83.3%
5
57.0%
302
Checked 43.6%
223
33.3%
4
16.7%
1
43.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 48.1%
13
55.1%
70
56.5%
121
59.3%
83
56.5%
287
Checked 51.9%
14
44.9%
57
43.5%
93
40.7%
57
43.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508