Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPCSRVC2

Did you attend a special worship or prayer service in the hours and days following the events of September 11th? : Yes, at my congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 306 56.9% 56.9% -.87
Checked 232 43.1% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
15
63.6%
68
55.3%
115
54.4%
105
56.8%
303
Checked 40.0%
10
36.4%
39
44.7%
93
45.6%
88
43.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 47.9%
123
65.2%
180
56.8%
303
Checked 52.1%
134
34.8%
96
43.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 57.3%
259
55.8%
43
57.1%
302
Checked 42.7%
193
44.2%
34
42.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 58.0%
297
41.7%
5
16.7%
1
57.2%
303
Checked 42.0%
215
58.3%
7
83.3%
5
42.8%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
15
59.1%
75
55.6%
119
57.9%
81
57.1%
290
Checked 44.4%
12
40.9%
52
44.4%
95
42.1%
59
42.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508