Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPCSRVC3

Did you attend a special worship or prayer service in the hours and days following the events of September 11th? : Yes, at another congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 479 89% 89% -.35
Checked 59 11% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
25
90.7%
97
84.6%
176
91.2%
176
88.9%
474
Checked 0.0%
0
9.3%
10
15.4%
32
8.8%
17
11.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
226
89.9%
248
88.9%
474
Checked 12.1%
31
10.1%
28
11.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
404
85.7%
66
88.8%
470
Checked 10.6%
48
14.3%
11
11.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
457
91.7%
11
83.3%
5
89.2%
473
Checked 10.7%
55
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
10.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
26
89.8%
114
89.7%
192
85.7%
120
89.0%
452
Checked 3.7%
1
10.2%
13
10.3%
22
14.3%
20
11.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508