Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPCSRVC4

Did you attend a special worship or prayer service in the hours and days following the events of September 11th? : Yes, in another setting (describe:)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked
  5) Community/neighborhood
  6) Workplace
  7) Civic club

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 471 87.5% 87.5% -.28
Checked 46 8.6% 96.1% .66
Community/neighborhood 14 2.6% 98.7% 4.4
Workplace 6 1.1% 99.8% 5.34
Civic club 1 .2% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
23
81.3%
87
87.5%
182
90.2%
174
87.4%
466
Checked 4.0%
1
11.2%
12
9.1%
19
7.3%
14
8.6%
46
Community/neighborhood 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
2.4%
5
2.1%
4
2.6%
14
Workplace 4.0%
1
2.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Civic club 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
217
90.2%
249
87.4%
466
Checked 10.9%
28
6.5%
18
8.6%
46
Community/neighborhood 3.1%
8
2.2%
6
2.6%
14
Workplace 1.6%
4
0.7%
2
1.1%
6
Civic club 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
393
90.9%
70
87.5%
463
Checked 8.8%
40
7.8%
6
8.7%
46
Community/neighborhood 2.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
Workplace 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Civic club 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
447
100.0%
12
83.3%
5
87.5%
464
Checked 8.6%
44
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.5%
45
Community/neighborhood 2.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
14
Workplace 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Civic club 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
26
86.6%
110
88.3%
189
87.9%
123
88.2%
448
Checked 3.7%
1
8.7%
11
7.5%
16
10.0%
14
8.3%
42
Community/neighborhood 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.8%
6
2.1%
3
2.2%
11
Workplace 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Civic club 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508