Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEPT16

Did you attend worship in your congregation on Sunday, September 16th?
  1) No, attended another congregation
  2) No, did not attend
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, attended another congregation 29 5.5% 5.5% -3.51
No, did not attend 43 8.1% 13.6% -1.57
Yes 456 86.4% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, attended another congregation 8.0%
2
0.9%
1
7.5%
15
5.8%
11
5.5%
29
No, did not attend 4.0%
1
10.4%
11
10.0%
20
5.2%
10
8.0%
42
Yes 88.0%
22
88.7%
94
82.6%
166
89.0%
170
86.4%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
201
100.0%
191

523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, attended another congregation 4.7%
12
6.3%
17
5.5%
29
No, did not attend 7.1%
18
8.9%
24
8.0%
42
Yes 88.1%
223
84.8%
229
86.4%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
270

523


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, attended another congregation 5.0%
22
9.1%
7
5.6%
29
No, did not attend 8.8%
39
3.9%
3
8.1%
42
Yes 86.2%
381
87.0%
67
86.3%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
77

519


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
No, attended another congregation 5.6%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
28
No, did not attend 8.2%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
41
Yes 86.3%
433
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
86.7%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

520


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, attended another congregation 3.7%
1
5.6%
7
4.8%
10
7.2%
10
5.6%
28
No, did not attend 7.4%
2
6.4%
8
7.2%
15
10.1%
14
7.8%
39
Yes 88.9%
24
88.0%
110
88.0%
183
82.7%
115
86.6%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
208
100.0%
139

499