Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTND16

[ASK ONLY IF SEPT16=1 "YES"]Was attendance that Sunday:
  1) Much more than usual
  2) More than usual
  3) About the same as usual
  4) Less than Usual
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more than usual 115 24.3% 24.3% -1.27
More than usual 181 38.2% 62.4% -.23
About the same as usual 156 32.9% 95.4% .8
Less than Usual 1 .2% 95.6% 1.84
Don't know 21 4.4% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more than usual 36.4%
8
24.7%
23
28.9%
50
18.7%
34
24.5%
115
More than usual 31.8%
7
41.9%
39
35.3%
61
39.6%
72
38.1%
179
About the same as usual 22.7%
5
26.9%
25
32.9%
57
36.8%
67
32.8%
154
Less than Usual 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 9.1%
2
6.5%
6
2.9%
5
4.4%
8
4.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
93
100.0%
173
100.0%
182

470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more than usual 27.6%
64
21.4%
51
24.5%
115
More than usual 38.4%
89
37.8%
90
38.1%
179
About the same as usual 30.2%
70
35.3%
84
32.8%
154
Less than Usual 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 3.4%
8
5.5%
13
4.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
238

470


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Much more than usual 23.3%
92
31.0%
22
24.5%
114
More than usual 39.2%
155
32.4%
23
38.2%
178
About the same as usual 32.9%
130
31.0%
22
32.6%
152
Less than Usual 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 4.3%
17
5.6%
4
4.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
71

466


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Much more than usual 24.2%
109
25.0%
3
33.3%
2
24.3%
114
More than usual 39.2%
177
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
38.2%
179
About the same as usual 31.9%
144
75.0%
9
33.3%
2
33.0%
155
Less than Usual 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 4.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

469


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Much more than usual 23.1%
6
17.5%
20
23.8%
45
30.8%
37
24.1%
108
More than usual 30.8%
8
36.8%
42
38.1%
72
41.7%
50
38.3%
172
About the same as usual 38.5%
10
43.0%
49
33.3%
63
22.5%
27
33.2%
149
Less than Usual 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 3.8%
1
2.6%
3
4.8%
9
5.0%
6
4.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
114
100.0%
189
100.0%
120

449