Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FLAGRCGN

[ASK ONLY IF SEPT16=1 "YES"]Did service include recognition of the US flag?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 417 77.5% 77.5% -.54
Checked 121 22.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
20
86.9%
93
81.3%
169
67.4%
130
77.3%
412
Checked 20.0%
5
13.1%
14
18.8%
39
32.6%
63
22.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 74.7%
192
79.7%
220
77.3%
412
Checked 25.3%
65
20.3%
56
22.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 78.1%
353
72.7%
56
77.3%
409
Checked 21.9%
99
27.3%
21
22.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 77.7%
398
75.0%
9
50.0%
3
77.4%
410
Checked 22.3%
114
25.0%
3
50.0%
3
22.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.4%
19
70.9%
90
82.7%
177
77.9%
109
77.8%
395
Checked 29.6%
8
29.1%
37
17.3%
37
22.1%
31
22.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508