Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PATRHYMN

[ASK ONLY IF SEPT16=1 "YES"]Did service include singing patriotic hymns?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 182 33.8% 33.8% -1.4
Checked 356 66.2% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 32.0%
8
44.9%
48
36.5%
76
25.4%
49
34.0%
181
Checked 68.0%
17
55.1%
59
63.5%
132
74.6%
144
66.0%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 31.1%
80
36.6%
101
34.0%
181
Checked 68.9%
177
63.4%
175
66.0%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 35.2%
159
28.6%
22
34.2%
181
Checked 64.8%
293
71.4%
55
65.8%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 33.4%
171
25.0%
3
66.7%
4
33.6%
178
Checked 66.6%
341
75.0%
9
33.3%
2
66.4%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 29.6%
8
26.0%
33
39.7%
85
34.3%
48
34.3%
174
Checked 70.4%
19
74.0%
94
60.3%
129
65.7%
92
65.7%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508