Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COUNSEL

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS A PASTOR]Did individuals in your congregation seek you out for conversation, counseling, or consolation regarding the events of September 11th?
  1) Yes, many did
  2) Yes, a few did
  3) Yes, one or two
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, many did 8 4.3% 4.3% -2.55
Yes, a few did 34 18.3% 22.6% -1.47
Yes, one or two 27 14.5% 37.1% -.39
No 117 62.9% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, many did 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
2.5%
2
6.2%
4
4.3%
8
Yes, a few did 33.3%
2
12.5%
4
17.3%
14
21.5%
14
18.5%
34
Yes, one or two 0.0%
0
15.6%
5
21.0%
17
7.7%
5
14.7%
27
No 66.7%
4
65.6%
21
59.3%
48
64.6%
42
62.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
81
100.0%
65

184


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, many did 6.9%
5
2.7%
3
4.4%
8
Yes, a few did 19.4%
14
18.0%
20
18.6%
34
Yes, one or two 16.7%
12
13.5%
15
14.8%
27
No 56.9%
41
65.8%
73
62.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
111

183


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, many did 3.3%
5
10.3%
3
4.4%
8
Yes, a few did 17.0%
26
24.1%
7
18.1%
33
Yes, one or two 16.3%
25
6.9%
2
14.8%
27
No 63.4%
97
58.6%
17
62.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
29

182


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes, many did 4.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
8
Yes, a few did 19.1%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
33
Yes, one or two 14.5%
25
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
14.8%
27
No 61.8%
107
100.0%
6
33.3%
1
62.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

182


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, many did 7.1%
1
7.7%
3
4.4%
3
1.9%
1
4.6%
8
Yes, a few did 21.4%
3
25.6%
10
16.2%
11
15.1%
8
18.4%
32
Yes, one or two 7.1%
1
5.1%
2
14.7%
10
24.5%
13
14.9%
26
No 64.3%
9
61.5%
24
64.7%
44
58.5%
31
62.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
39
100.0%
68
100.0%
53

174