Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9113

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Reliving what happened, acting or feeling as if it were happening again.
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  4) More times/almost always
  5) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 372 70.7% 70.7% -.58
Once 55 10.5% 81.2% .54
Half the time 84 16% 97.1% 1.67
More times/almost always 11 2.1% 99.2% 2.8
Don't remember 4 .8% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 76.0%
19
72.9%
78
70.8%
143
69.1%
130
70.9%
370
Once 4.0%
1
11.2%
12
11.4%
23
10.1%
19
10.5%
55
Half the time 16.0%
4
15.0%
16
16.3%
33
16.0%
30
15.9%
83
More times/almost always 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.2%
6
1.9%
10
Don't remember 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
202
100.0%
188

522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 64.3%
160
76.6%
209
70.7%
369
Once 10.0%
25
11.0%
30
10.5%
55
Half the time 20.9%
52
11.4%
31
15.9%
83
More times/almost always 4.0%
10
0.4%
1
2.1%
11
Don't remember 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
273

522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 71.3%
315
66.7%
50
70.6%
365
Once 10.2%
45
12.0%
9
10.4%
54
Half the time 16.1%
71
16.0%
12
16.1%
83
More times/almost always 1.8%
8
4.0%
3
2.1%
11
Don't remember 0.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
75

517


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 71.6%
358
58.3%
7
50.0%
3
71.0%
368
Once 9.8%
49
16.7%
2
33.3%
2
10.2%
53
Half the time 15.8%
79
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
15.8%
82
More times/almost always 2.0%
10
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Don't remember 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 69.2%
18
66.7%
84
71.8%
150
73.2%
101
70.7%
353
Once 7.7%
2
13.5%
17
11.0%
23
8.0%
11
10.6%
53
Half the time 23.1%
6
15.9%
20
14.4%
30
16.7%
23
15.8%
79
More times/almost always 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.4%
5
1.4%
2
2.0%
10
Don't remember 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
126
100.0%
209
100.0%
138

499