Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECRSCS

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS A PASTOR]Did you look for any special resources in the wake of September 11th?
  1) Yes, worship-related
  2) Yes, education-related
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, worship-related 32 17.9% 17.9% -1.95
Yes, education-related 21 11.7% 29.6% -.67
No 126 70.4% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, worship-related 33.3%
2
9.7%
3
16.0%
12
23.1%
15
18.1%
32
Yes, education-related 16.7%
1
16.1%
5
16.0%
12
4.6%
3
11.9%
21
No 50.0%
3
74.2%
23
68.0%
51
72.3%
47
70.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
75
100.0%
65

177


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, worship-related 23.9%
17
14.3%
15
18.2%
32
Yes, education-related 12.7%
9
11.4%
12
11.9%
21
No 63.4%
45
74.3%
78
69.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
105

176


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, worship-related 17.7%
26
22.2%
6
18.4%
32
Yes, education-related 12.2%
18
7.4%
2
11.5%
20
No 70.1%
103
70.4%
19
70.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
27

174


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes, worship-related 18.0%
30
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
31
Yes, education-related 11.4%
19
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.4%
20
No 70.7%
118
80.0%
4
66.7%
2
70.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

175


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, worship-related 21.4%
3
24.4%
10
17.7%
11
13.7%
7
18.5%
31
Yes, education-related 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
14.5%
9
15.7%
8
11.9%
20
No 78.6%
11
68.3%
28
67.7%
42
70.6%
36
69.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
41
100.0%
62
100.0%
51

168