Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LOCRSCS5

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS A PASTOR AND SPECRSCS=1 "YES, WORSHIP-RELATED" OR 2 "YES, EDUCATION-RELATED"]Where did you look for these resources? : Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked
  6) Bible/Quran/Book of common worship
  7) Other books, magazines, or other publications

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 520 96.7% 96.7% -.14
Checked 11 2% 98.7% 1.13
Bible/Quran/Book of common worship 1 .2% 98.9% 7.47
Other books, magazines, or other publications 6 1.1% 100% 8.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
24
97.2%
104
95.2%
198
97.9%
189
96.6%
515
Checked 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.9%
6
1.6%
3
2.1%
11
Bible/Quran/Book of common worship 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other books, magazines, or other publications 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
249
96.4%
266
96.6%
515
Checked 1.6%
4
2.5%
7
2.1%
11
Bible/Quran/Book of common worship 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
Other books, magazines, or other publications 1.6%
4
0.7%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
437
96.1%
74
96.6%
511
Checked 2.2%
10
1.3%
1
2.1%
11
Bible/Quran/Book of common worship 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
Other books, magazines, or other publications 1.1%
5
1.3%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
495
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
96.8%
513
Checked 2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Bible/Quran/Book of common worship 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other books, magazines, or other publications 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
26
96.9%
123
97.2%
208
95.7%
134
96.7%
491
Checked 3.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.3%
5
2.1%
3
2.0%
10
Bible/Quran/Book of common worship 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other books, magazines, or other publications 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508