Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


USERSCS2

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS A PASTOR AND SPECRSCS=1 "YES, WORSHIP-RELATED" OR 2 "YES, EDUCATION-RELATED"]Did you use any of these resources with your congregation in the days and weeks after September 11th? : Yes, in a church school class
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 525 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 13 2.4% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
23
98.1%
105
97.6%
203
97.9%
189
97.6%
520
Checked 8.0%
2
1.9%
2
2.4%
5
2.1%
4
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
253
96.7%
267
97.6%
520
Checked 1.6%
4
3.3%
9
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
443
94.8%
73
97.5%
516
Checked 2.0%
9
5.2%
4
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
499
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
97.5%
517
Checked 2.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
26
97.6%
124
96.7%
207
98.6%
138
97.4%
495
Checked 3.7%
1
2.4%
3
3.3%
7
1.4%
2
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508