Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


USERSCS3

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS A PASTOR AND SPECRSCS=1 "YES, WORSHIP-RELATED" OR 2 "YES, EDUCATION-RELATED"]Did you use any of these resources with your congregation in the days and weeks after September 11th? : Yes, in a men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 531 98.7% 98.7% -.12
Checked 7 1.3% 100% 8.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
99.0%
206
97.4%
188
98.7%
526
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.6%
5
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
251
99.6%
275
98.7%
526
Checked 2.3%
6
0.4%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
447
97.4%
75
98.7%
522
Checked 1.1%
5
2.6%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
506
91.7%
11
100.0%
6
98.7%
523
Checked 1.2%
6
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
26
98.4%
125
99.1%
212
98.6%
138
98.6%
501
Checked 3.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.4%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508