Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9114

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Feeling very emotionally upset when you were reminded of what happened (for example, feeling scared, angry, sad, guilty,etc.).
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  4) More times/almost always
  5) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 151 28.7% 28.7% -1.34
Once 70 13.3% 41.9% -.45
Half the time 199 37.8% 79.7% .43
More times/almost always 101 19.2% 98.9% 1.32
Don't remember 6 1.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 32.0%
8
31.1%
33
22.7%
46
33.5%
63
28.7%
150
Once 8.0%
2
16.0%
17
14.3%
29
11.7%
22
13.4%
70
Half the time 20.0%
5
40.6%
43
43.3%
88
33.0%
62
37.9%
198
More times/almost always 40.0%
10
12.3%
13
19.2%
39
19.1%
36
18.8%
98
Don't remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.7%
5
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
203
100.0%
188

522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 20.8%
52
35.7%
97
28.5%
149
Once 12.8%
32
14.0%
38
13.4%
70
Half the time 41.6%
104
34.6%
94
37.9%
198
More times/almost always 24.0%
60
14.3%
39
19.0%
99
Don't remember 0.8%
2
1.5%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
272

522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 28.2%
125
30.7%
23
28.6%
148
Once 14.0%
62
9.3%
7
13.3%
69
Half the time 38.4%
170
33.3%
25
37.6%
195
More times/almost always 18.5%
82
24.0%
18
19.3%
100
Don't remember 0.9%
4
2.7%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
75

518


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 28.5%
143
25.0%
3
33.3%
2
28.5%
148
Once 13.0%
65
33.3%
4
16.7%
1
13.5%
70
Half the time 38.1%
191
16.7%
2
50.0%
3
37.8%
196
More times/almost always 19.2%
96
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
19.1%
99
Don't remember 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

519


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 38.5%
10
36.0%
45
21.0%
44
30.9%
42
28.4%
141
Once 7.7%
2
13.6%
17
16.7%
35
11.8%
16
14.1%
70
Half the time 26.9%
7
31.2%
39
41.9%
88
40.4%
55
38.0%
189
More times/almost always 26.9%
7
17.6%
22
19.0%
40
16.9%
23
18.5%
92
Don't remember 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
210
100.0%
136

497