Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STNDTERR

Would you personally like to see next year's General Assembly take an official stand on terrorism?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 229 45.2% 45.2% -.99
No 134 26.4% 71.6% .2
Not sure 144 28.4% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
8
37.9%
39
43.2%
86
54.3%
95
45.4%
228
No 44.0%
11
36.9%
38
26.1%
52
17.7%
31
26.3%
132
Not sure 24.0%
6
25.2%
26
30.7%
61
28.0%
49
28.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
103
100.0%
199
100.0%
175

502


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
94
51.1%
134
45.4%
228
No 21.7%
52
30.2%
79
26.1%
131
Not sure 39.2%
94
18.7%
49
28.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
262

502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
192
49.3%
36
45.7%
228
No 26.8%
114
24.7%
18
26.5%
132
Not sure 28.2%
120
26.0%
19
27.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
73

499


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
218
55.6%
5
50.0%
2
45.1%
225
No 26.3%
128
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
26.3%
131
Not sure 28.8%
140
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
28.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
12
46.2%
55
50.0%
101
36.8%
49
45.2%
217
No 19.2%
5
21.8%
26
23.3%
47
36.8%
49
26.5%
127
Not sure 34.6%
9
31.9%
38
26.7%
54
26.3%
35
28.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
119
100.0%
202
100.0%
133

480