Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STNDWAR

Would you personally like to see next year's General Assembly take an official stand on war/military action as a response to terrorist acts?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 160 31.9% 31.9% -1.25
No 183 36.5% 68.5% .01
Not sure 158 31.5% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
7
28.2%
29
31.5%
62
36.0%
62
32.2%
160
No 40.0%
10
44.7%
46
36.5%
72
30.8%
53
36.4%
181
Not sure 32.0%
8
27.2%
28
32.0%
63
33.1%
57
31.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
103
100.0%
197
100.0%
172

497


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
74
33.7%
86
32.2%
160
No 30.2%
73
42.0%
107
36.2%
180
Not sure 39.3%
95
24.3%
62
31.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
255

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
136
32.4%
23
32.3%
159
No 37.1%
156
33.8%
24
36.6%
180
Not sure 30.6%
129
33.8%
24
31.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
71

492


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
147
50.0%
6
60.0%
3
31.6%
156
No 36.8%
175
33.3%
4
20.0%
1
36.5%
180
Not sure 32.4%
154
16.7%
2
20.0%
1
31.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
8
29.4%
35
37.9%
75
26.3%
35
32.3%
153
No 33.3%
8
33.6%
40
33.3%
66
43.6%
58
36.3%
172
Not sure 33.3%
8
37.0%
44
28.8%
57
30.1%
40
31.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
119
100.0%
198
100.0%
133

474