Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LETTERS1

Did you see any of either of these letters sent to Presbyterians? : Yes
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 456 84.8% 84.8% -.42
Checked 82 15.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
22
91.6%
98
83.7%
174
81.9%
158
84.8%
452
Checked 12.0%
3
8.4%
9
16.3%
34
18.1%
35
15.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
211
87.0%
240
84.6%
451
Checked 17.9%
46
13.0%
36
15.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
381
85.7%
66
84.5%
447
Checked 15.7%
71
14.3%
11
15.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
438
66.7%
8
50.0%
3
84.7%
449
Checked 14.5%
74
33.3%
4
50.0%
3
15.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
25
85.8%
109
82.7%
177
84.3%
118
84.4%
429
Checked 7.4%
2
14.2%
18
17.3%
37
15.7%
22
15.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508