Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LETTERS2

Did you see any of either of these letters sent to Presbyterians? : Yes, letter of September 29th from the General Assembly Council
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 483 89.8% 89.8% -.34
Checked 55 10.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
24
96.3%
103
89.9%
187
85.5%
165
89.9%
479
Checked 4.0%
1
3.7%
4
10.1%
21
14.5%
28
10.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
218
94.6%
261
89.9%
479
Checked 15.2%
39
5.4%
15
10.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
409
84.4%
65
89.6%
474
Checked 9.5%
43
15.6%
12
10.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
461
75.0%
9
83.3%
5
89.6%
475
Checked 10.0%
51
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
10.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
24
88.2%
112
88.3%
189
92.1%
129
89.4%
454
Checked 11.1%
3
11.8%
15
11.7%
25
7.9%
11
10.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508