Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LETTERS3

Did you see any of either of these letters sent to Presbyterians? : No
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 119 22.1% 22.1% -1.88
Checked 419 77.9% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 12.0%
3
14.0%
15
22.1%
46
27.5%
53
22.0%
117
Checked 88.0%
22
86.0%
92
77.9%
162
72.5%
140
78.0%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 26.1%
67
18.5%
51
22.1%
118
Checked 73.9%
190
81.5%
225
77.9%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 22.1%
100
23.4%
18
22.3%
118
Checked 77.9%
352
76.6%
59
77.7%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 21.3%
109
41.7%
5
50.0%
3
22.1%
117
Checked 78.7%
403
58.3%
7
50.0%
3
77.9%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 18.5%
5
17.3%
22
26.6%
57
20.7%
29
22.2%
113
Checked 81.5%
22
82.7%
105
73.4%
157
79.3%
111
77.8%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508