Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELIEF1

Has your congregation done any of these things to assist with relief efforts? : Yes, prayed for victims and their families
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 46 8.6% 8.6% -3.26
Checked 492 91.4% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 12.0%
3
7.5%
8
4.8%
10
12.4%
24
8.4%
45
Checked 88.0%
22
92.5%
99
95.2%
198
87.6%
169
91.6%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 6.6%
17
10.1%
28
8.4%
45
Checked 93.4%
240
89.9%
248
91.6%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 8.2%
37
9.1%
7
8.3%
44
Checked 91.8%
415
90.9%
70
91.7%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 8.4%
43
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
8.5%
45
Checked 91.6%
469
100.0%
12
66.7%
4
91.5%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 7.4%
2
8.7%
11
7.5%
16
10.7%
15
8.7%
44
Checked 92.6%
25
91.3%
116
92.5%
198
89.3%
125
91.3%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508