Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELIEF2

Has your congregation done any of these things to assist with relief efforts? : Yes, collected money for victims or their families
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 263 48.9% 48.9% -1.02
Checked 275 51.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 48.0%
12
57.9%
62
43.8%
91
49.2%
95
48.8%
260
Checked 52.0%
13
42.1%
45
56.3%
117
50.8%
98
51.2%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 46.7%
120
50.4%
139
48.6%
259
Checked 53.3%
137
49.6%
137
51.4%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 48.2%
218
46.8%
36
48.0%
254
Checked 51.8%
234
53.2%
41
52.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 48.6%
249
58.3%
7
33.3%
2
48.7%
258
Checked 51.4%
263
41.7%
5
66.7%
4
51.3%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
15
51.2%
65
48.1%
103
43.6%
61
48.0%
244
Checked 44.4%
12
48.8%
62
51.9%
111
56.4%
79
52.0%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508