Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELIEF3

Has your congregation done any of these things to assist with relief efforts? : Yes, collected other food, clothing, or relief supplies
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 444 82.5% 82.5% -.46
Checked 94 17.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.0%
18
86.9%
93
86.1%
179
77.7%
150
82.6%
440
Checked 28.0%
7
13.1%
14
13.9%
29
22.3%
43
17.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
215
81.5%
225
82.6%
440
Checked 16.3%
42
18.5%
51
17.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
375
81.8%
63
82.8%
438
Checked 17.0%
77
18.2%
14
17.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
425
75.0%
9
66.7%
4
82.6%
438
Checked 17.0%
87
25.0%
3
33.3%
2
17.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
79.5%
101
80.4%
172
85.0%
119
82.5%
419
Checked 0.0%
0
20.5%
26
19.6%
42
15.0%
21
17.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508