Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9115

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Experiencing physical reactions when you were reminded of what happened (for example, breaking out in a sweat, heart beating fast).
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  4) More times/almost always
  5) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 434 82.2% 82.2% -.41
Once 34 6.4% 88.6% .77
Half the time 42 8% 96.6% 1.95
More times/almost always 7 1.3% 97.9% 3.14
Don't remember 11 2.1% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 80.0%
20
81.3%
87
83.7%
170
82.0%
155
82.4%
432
Once 16.0%
4
5.6%
6
6.9%
14
5.3%
10
6.5%
34
Half the time 0.0%
0
10.3%
11
5.4%
11
10.1%
19
7.8%
41
More times/almost always 4.0%
1
1.9%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Don't remember 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.0%
4
2.6%
5
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
203
100.0%
189

524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 75.2%
191
88.9%
240
82.3%
431
Once 9.1%
23
4.1%
11
6.5%
34
Half the time 11.0%
28
5.2%
14
8.0%
42
More times/almost always 2.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.3%
7
Don't remember 2.4%
6
1.5%
4
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
270

524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 83.7%
370
74.0%
57
82.3%
427
Once 6.3%
28
6.5%
5
6.4%
33
Half the time 6.8%
30
15.6%
12
8.1%
42
More times/almost always 1.4%
6
1.3%
1
1.3%
7
Don't remember 1.8%
8
2.6%
2
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
77

519


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 82.1%
412
91.7%
11
100.0%
6
82.5%
429
Once 6.8%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
34
Half the time 7.8%
39
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
40
More times/almost always 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Don't remember 2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

520


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 81.5%
22
79.8%
99
83.3%
175
84.2%
117
82.6%
413
Once 11.1%
3
7.3%
9
5.2%
11
6.5%
9
6.4%
32
Half the time 3.7%
1
11.3%
14
8.1%
17
4.3%
6
7.6%
38
More times/almost always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.9%
4
1.4%
7
Don't remember 3.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.9%
4
2.2%
3
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
124
100.0%
210
100.0%
139

500