Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELIEF4

Has your congregation done any of these things to assist with relief efforts? : Yes, other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked
  5) Blood drive/Red Cross
  6) Made information available to members

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 511 95% 95% -.17
Checked 19 3.5% 98.5% 1.34
Blood drive/Red Cross 6 1.1% 99.6% 7.4
Made information available to members 2 .4% 100% 8.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
23
95.3%
102
93.8%
195
96.4%
186
94.9%
506
Checked 8.0%
2
4.7%
5
3.8%
8
2.1%
4
3.6%
19
Blood drive/Red Cross 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
Made information available to members 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
236
97.8%
270
94.9%
506
Checked 5.8%
15
1.4%
4
3.6%
19
Blood drive/Red Cross 1.6%
4
0.7%
2
1.1%
6
Made information available to members 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
430
94.8%
73
95.1%
503
Checked 4.0%
18
1.3%
1
3.6%
19
Blood drive/Red Cross 0.9%
4
1.3%
1
0.9%
5
Made information available to members 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
486
100.0%
12
83.3%
5
94.9%
503
Checked 3.5%
18
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.6%
19
Blood drive/Red Cross 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Made information available to members 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
95.3%
121
93.5%
200
95.7%
134
94.9%
482
Checked 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
5.1%
11
2.9%
4
3.7%
19
Blood drive/Red Cross 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
1.4%
2
1.0%
5
Made information available to members 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508