Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MILBEGIN

Concerning the military actions begun on October 7th to retaliate against the terrorists: What was your opinion of these actions at the time they began?
  1) Strongly favored them
  2) Favored them
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Opposed them
  5) Strongly opposed them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favored them 298 56.4% 56.4% -.76
Favored them 106 20.1% 76.5% .29
Mixed feelings 102 19.3% 95.8% 1.34
Opposed them 16 3% 98.9% 2.39
Strongly opposed them 6 1.1% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favored them 56.0%
14
57.1%
60
56.0%
116
56.7%
106
56.5%
296
Favored them 20.0%
5
14.3%
15
18.4%
38
25.1%
47
20.0%
105
Mixed feelings 20.0%
5
23.8%
25
21.3%
44
14.4%
27
19.3%
101
Opposed them 4.0%
1
1.9%
2
2.9%
6
3.7%
7
3.1%
16
Strongly opposed them 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
207
100.0%
187

524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favored them 44.0%
111
67.6%
184
56.3%
295
Favored them 24.6%
62
16.2%
44
20.2%
106
Mixed feelings 25.8%
65
13.2%
36
19.3%
101
Opposed them 4.8%
12
1.5%
4
3.1%
16
Strongly opposed them 0.8%
2
1.5%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
272

524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly favored them 58.9%
261
44.7%
34
56.8%
295
Favored them 19.9%
88
21.1%
16
20.0%
104
Mixed feelings 17.6%
78
27.6%
21
19.1%
99
Opposed them 2.5%
11
5.3%
4
2.9%
15
Strongly opposed them 1.1%
5
1.3%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
76

519


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Strongly favored them 57.0%
286
25.0%
3
66.7%
4
56.3%
293
Favored them 20.7%
104
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.2%
105
Mixed feelings 17.9%
90
75.0%
9
16.7%
1
19.2%
100
Opposed them 3.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
Strongly opposed them 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

520


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favored them 40.7%
11
52.0%
66
54.8%
114
62.0%
85
55.3%
276
Favored them 48.1%
13
22.8%
29
16.8%
35
17.5%
24
20.2%
101
Mixed feelings 11.1%
3
20.5%
26
23.6%
49
16.1%
22
20.0%
100
Opposed them 0.0%
0
4.7%
6
2.9%
6
2.9%
4
3.2%
16
Strongly opposed them 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.5%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
208
100.0%
137

499