Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MILNOW

Concerning the military actions begun on October 7th to retaliate against the terrorists: What is your opinion now?
  1) Strongly favored them
  2) Favored them
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Opposed them
  5) Strongly opposed them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favored them 296 56.4% 56.4% -.75
Favored them 119 22.7% 79% .33
Mixed feelings 93 17.7% 96.8% 1.41
Opposed them 9 1.7% 98.5% 2.5
Strongly opposed them 8 1.5% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favored them 54.2%
13
55.8%
58
56.3%
116
57.2%
107
56.4%
294
Favored them 20.8%
5
21.2%
22
22.3%
46
24.1%
45
22.6%
118
Mixed feelings 20.8%
5
18.3%
19
18.4%
38
16.0%
30
17.7%
92
Opposed them 4.2%
1
1.9%
2
1.5%
3
1.6%
3
1.7%
9
Strongly opposed them 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
104
100.0%
206
100.0%
187

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favored them 44.8%
113
66.9%
180
56.2%
293
Favored them 28.2%
71
17.8%
48
22.8%
119
Mixed feelings 23.4%
59
12.3%
33
17.7%
92
Opposed them 2.4%
6
1.1%
3
1.7%
9
Strongly opposed them 1.2%
3
1.9%
5
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
269

521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly favored them 58.9%
259
44.7%
34
56.8%
293
Favored them 22.7%
100
22.4%
17
22.7%
117
Mixed feelings 15.7%
69
27.6%
21
17.4%
90
Opposed them 1.1%
5
3.9%
3
1.6%
8
Strongly opposed them 1.6%
7
1.3%
1
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
76

516


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Strongly favored them 56.9%
284
25.0%
3
66.7%
4
56.3%
291
Favored them 23.0%
115
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
22.6%
117
Mixed feelings 16.8%
84
58.3%
7
16.7%
1
17.8%
92
Opposed them 1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
Strongly opposed them 1.4%
7
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

517


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favored them 44.4%
12
52.8%
67
56.0%
116
58.8%
80
55.3%
275
Favored them 44.4%
12
21.3%
27
20.8%
43
22.8%
31
22.7%
113
Mixed feelings 11.1%
3
22.8%
29
20.3%
42
13.2%
18
18.5%
92
Opposed them 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.0%
2
2.9%
4
1.8%
9
Strongly opposed them 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
4
2.2%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
207
100.0%
136

497