Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DNTEFIN

Were you aware of the opportunity to contribute financially through Presbyterian Disaster Assistance to help the victims of the terrorist attacks?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 303 57.7% 57.7% -.86
No 222 42.3% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
12
53.8%
56
58.0%
119
60.8%
113
57.7%
300
No 52.0%
13
46.2%
48
42.0%
86
39.2%
73
42.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
104
100.0%
205
100.0%
186

520


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
161
51.7%
140
57.9%
301
No 35.3%
88
48.3%
131
42.1%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
271

520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
256
57.3%
43
57.9%
299
No 42.0%
185
42.7%
32
42.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
75

516


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
285
75.0%
9
100.0%
6
58.0%
300
No 42.9%
214
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

517


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
11
59.1%
75
57.5%
119
61.0%
83
58.1%
288
No 57.7%
15
40.9%
52
42.5%
88
39.0%
53
41.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
127
100.0%
207
100.0%
136

496