Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DYSAFTR1

In the days after September 11th, did you personally: Give blood?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 491 91.3% 91.3% -.31
Checked 47 8.7% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
22
90.7%
97
89.4%
186
94.3%
182
91.4%
487
Checked 12.0%
3
9.3%
10
10.6%
22
5.7%
11
8.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
232
92.0%
254
91.2%
486
Checked 9.7%
25
8.0%
22
8.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
414
88.3%
68
91.1%
482
Checked 8.4%
38
11.7%
9
8.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
465
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
91.1%
483
Checked 9.2%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
89.8%
114
91.1%
195
92.1%
129
91.5%
465
Checked 0.0%
0
10.2%
13
8.9%
19
7.9%
11
8.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508