Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DYSAFTR2

In the days after September 11th, did you personally: Fly/display the flag (more than usual)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 159 29.6% 29.6% -1.54
Checked 379 70.4% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 24.0%
6
38.3%
41
25.5%
53
29.5%
57
29.5%
157
Checked 76.0%
19
61.7%
66
74.5%
155
70.5%
136
70.5%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 28.4%
73
30.4%
84
29.5%
157
Checked 71.6%
184
69.6%
192
70.5%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 27.9%
126
39.0%
30
29.5%
156
Checked 72.1%
326
61.0%
47
70.5%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 29.7%
152
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
29.4%
156
Checked 70.3%
360
75.0%
9
83.3%
5
70.6%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 40.7%
11
26.8%
34
25.7%
55
35.7%
50
29.5%
150
Checked 59.3%
16
73.2%
93
74.3%
159
64.3%
90
70.5%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508