Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DYSAFTR3

In the days after September 11th, did you personally: Wear lapel pins, ribbons, etc. in memory of the victims?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 237 44.1% 44.1% -1.12
Checked 301 55.9% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 52.0%
13
52.3%
56
43.3%
90
38.3%
74
43.7%
233
Checked 48.0%
12
47.7%
51
56.7%
118
61.7%
119
56.3%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 33.5%
86
53.6%
148
43.9%
234
Checked 66.5%
171
46.4%
128
56.1%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 44.9%
203
37.7%
29
43.9%
232
Checked 55.1%
249
62.3%
48
56.1%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 43.9%
225
41.7%
5
50.0%
3
44.0%
233
Checked 56.1%
287
58.3%
7
50.0%
3
56.0%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 37.0%
10
37.8%
48
43.0%
92
52.1%
73
43.9%
223
Checked 63.0%
17
62.2%
79
57.0%
122
47.9%
67
56.1%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508