Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DYSAFTR4

In the days after September 11th, did you personally: Contribute money through Presbyterian Disaster Assistance to help victims?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 449 83.5% 83.5% -.44
Checked 89 16.5% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
24
87.9%
94
85.1%
177
77.7%
150
83.5%
445
Checked 4.0%
1
12.1%
13
14.9%
31
22.3%
43
16.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
211
84.8%
234
83.5%
445
Checked 17.9%
46
15.2%
42
16.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.8%
379
79.2%
61
83.2%
440
Checked 16.2%
73
20.8%
16
16.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
432
66.7%
8
33.3%
2
83.4%
442
Checked 15.6%
80
33.3%
4
66.7%
4
16.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
22
82.7%
105
79.9%
171
87.1%
122
82.7%
420
Checked 18.5%
5
17.3%
22
20.1%
43
12.9%
18
17.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508