Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DYSAFTR5

In the days after September 11th, did you personally: Contribute money through other agencies or appeals to help victims?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 251 46.7% 46.7% -1.07
Checked 287 53.3% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.0%
14
51.4%
55
37.5%
78
52.3%
101
46.5%
248
Checked 44.0%
11
48.6%
52
62.5%
130
47.7%
92
53.5%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 41.2%
106
51.8%
143
46.7%
249
Checked 58.8%
151
48.2%
133
53.3%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 45.8%
207
53.2%
41
46.9%
248
Checked 54.2%
245
46.8%
36
53.1%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 46.7%
239
41.7%
5
66.7%
4
46.8%
248
Checked 53.3%
273
58.3%
7
33.3%
2
53.2%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
15
43.3%
55
45.3%
97
48.6%
68
46.3%
235
Checked 44.4%
12
56.7%
72
54.7%
117
51.4%
72
53.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508