Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DYSAFTR6

In the days after September 11th, did you personally: Get involved in other ways (for example, collect or donate food, clothing, or other relief supplies; participate in relief efforts; etc.)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 481 89.4% 89.4% -.34
Checked 57 10.6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.0%
21
87.9%
94
90.4%
188
89.6%
173
89.3%
476
Checked 16.0%
4
12.1%
13
9.6%
20
10.4%
20
10.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
227
90.2%
249
89.3%
476
Checked 11.7%
30
9.8%
27
10.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
403
90.9%
70
89.4%
473
Checked 10.8%
49
9.1%
7
10.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
457
91.7%
11
100.0%
6
89.4%
474
Checked 10.7%
55
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
25
89.0%
113
87.4%
187
92.1%
129
89.4%
454
Checked 7.4%
2
11.0%
14
12.6%
27
7.9%
11
10.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508