Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9116

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Trying not to think about, talk about, or have feelings about what happened.
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  4) More times/almost always
  5) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 336 65.1% 65.1% -.67
Once 23 4.5% 69.6% .22
Half the time 116 22.5% 92.1% 1.1
More times/almost always 28 5.4% 97.5% 1.99
Don't remember 13 2.5% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 48.0%
12
65.1%
69
65.0%
128
67.9%
125
65.2%
334
Once 4.0%
1
3.8%
4
5.6%
11
3.8%
7
4.5%
23
Half the time 32.0%
8
24.5%
26
22.3%
44
20.1%
37
22.5%
115
More times/almost always 12.0%
3
5.7%
6
4.1%
8
6.0%
11
5.5%
28
Don't remember 4.0%
1
0.9%
1
3.0%
6
2.2%
4
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
197
100.0%
184

512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 58.3%
144
71.3%
189
65.0%
333
Once 4.5%
11
4.5%
12
4.5%
23
Half the time 25.5%
63
20.0%
53
22.7%
116
More times/almost always 8.5%
21
2.6%
7
5.5%
28
Don't remember 3.2%
8
1.5%
4
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
265

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 66.7%
289
56.8%
42
65.3%
331
Once 4.6%
20
4.1%
3
4.5%
23
Half the time 21.9%
95
28.4%
21
22.9%
116
More times/almost always 4.2%
18
9.5%
7
4.9%
25
Don't remember 2.5%
11
1.4%
1
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
74

507


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 65.6%
322
41.7%
5
40.0%
2
64.8%
329
Once 4.1%
20
8.3%
1
40.0%
2
4.5%
23
Half the time 22.6%
111
33.3%
4
20.0%
1
22.8%
116
More times/almost always 5.3%
26
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
Don't remember 2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

508


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 53.8%
14
54.9%
67
67.6%
138
73.7%
101
65.4%
320
Once 3.8%
1
4.1%
5
4.4%
9
3.6%
5
4.1%
20
Half the time 38.5%
10
28.7%
35
20.6%
42
16.1%
22
22.3%
109
More times/almost always 0.0%
0
9.8%
12
4.9%
10
4.4%
6
5.7%
28
Don't remember 3.8%
1
2.5%
3
2.5%
5
2.2%
3
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
122
100.0%
204
100.0%
137

489