Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DYSAFTR7

In the days after September 11th, did you personally: Lose your job due to the events of September 11th and their economic fallout?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 529 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 9 1.7% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
25
94.4%
101
99.0%
206
99.5%
192
98.3%
524
Checked 0.0%
0
5.6%
6
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
254
97.8%
270
98.3%
524
Checked 1.2%
3
2.2%
6
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
445
97.4%
75
98.3%
520
Checked 1.5%
7
2.6%
2
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
504
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
98.5%
522
Checked 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
98.4%
125
98.6%
211
97.1%
136
98.2%
499
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
3
2.9%
4
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508