Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KNOW2

Did you personally know anyone who was lost or injured in the tragedies of September 11th? : Yes, friend
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 523 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 15 2.8% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
23
97.2%
104
97.1%
202
97.9%
189
97.2%
518
Checked 8.0%
2
2.8%
3
2.9%
6
2.1%
4
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
248
97.8%
270
97.2%
518
Checked 3.5%
9
2.2%
6
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
440
96.1%
74
97.2%
514
Checked 2.7%
12
3.9%
3
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
498
91.7%
11
100.0%
6
97.2%
515
Checked 2.7%
14
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
26
97.6%
124
97.2%
208
97.1%
136
97.2%
494
Checked 3.7%
1
2.4%
3
2.8%
6
2.9%
4
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508