Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KNOW3

Did you personally know anyone who was lost or injured in the tragedies of September 11th? : Yes, a colleague
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 530 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 8 1.5% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
24
98.1%
105
98.1%
204
99.5%
192
98.5%
525
Checked 4.0%
1
1.9%
2
1.9%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
254
98.2%
271
98.5%
525
Checked 1.2%
3
1.8%
5
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
444
100.0%
77
98.5%
521
Checked 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
504
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
98.5%
522
Checked 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
98.1%
210
97.1%
136
98.4%
500
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.9%
4
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508