Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KNOW4

Did you personally know anyone who was lost or injured in the tragedies of September 11th? : Yes, someone in my congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 526 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 12 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
24
96.3%
103
98.1%
204
98.4%
190
97.7%
521
Checked 4.0%
1
3.7%
4
1.9%
4
1.6%
3
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
251
97.8%
270
97.7%
521
Checked 2.3%
6
2.2%
6
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
441
98.7%
76
97.7%
517
Checked 2.4%
11
1.3%
1
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
502
83.3%
10
100.0%
6
97.7%
518
Checked 2.0%
10
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
26
100.0%
127
97.2%
208
97.9%
137
98.0%
498
Checked 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
2.1%
3
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508