Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KNOW5

Did you personally know anyone who was lost or injured in the tragedies of September 11th? : Yes, other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 503 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Checked 35 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.0%
21
92.5%
99
92.3%
192
96.4%
186
93.4%
498
Checked 16.0%
4
7.5%
8
7.7%
16
3.6%
7
6.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
240
93.5%
258
93.4%
498
Checked 6.6%
17
6.5%
18
6.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
420
96.1%
74
93.4%
494
Checked 7.1%
32
3.9%
3
6.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
477
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
93.4%
495
Checked 6.8%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
27
96.9%
123
92.1%
197
92.1%
129
93.7%
476
Checked 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
7.9%
17
7.9%
11
6.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508